Vernon Orioles

Next Game

Regular Season

DateGameTimeResultsField
Orioles @ Jets
Orioles @ Graphics
Steel @ Orioles
Colts @ Orioles
Phillies @ Orioles - Hardball For Heroes
Orioles @ Expos
Graphics @ Orioles
Greeners @ Orioles
People's @ Orioles
Jets @ Orioles
Jewelers @ Orioles
Orioles @ Jewelers
Expos @ Orioles
Orioles @ People's
Orioles @ Colts
Orioles @ Steel
Orioles @ Phillies
Orioles @ Greeners

2021 Regular Season Standings

PosTeamWLPctGBRSRADiffHomeRoadL10Strk
11530.83309137548-1-07-2-09-1-0W3
21350.72228742457-2-06-3-07-3-0W1
31080.556510086147-2-03-6-06-4-0W1
41080.5565908375-4-05-4-06-4-0W1
5990.50067488-145-4-04-5-07-3-0W2
68100.44478894-63-6-05-4-02-8-0L1
77110.38988799-124-5-03-6-03-7-0L2
87110.38985669-134-5-03-6-03-7-0L2
96120.33396484-204-5-02-7-03-7-0L2
105130.278104196-552-7-03-6-03-7-0L1
Leagues
GHTBL, GHTBL Playoffs
Seasons
2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
Home

Orioles Batting 2021 Playoff Tournament

PlayerGABRHRBI2B3BHRSFSACSBBBHBPSOSLGOBPAVG
Tony Trubia5142651010002000.7140.5000.429
Ian Halpin5172511010001030.5290.3330.294
Jack Halpin5153510000012010.3330.4120.333
Nick Roy4132401000101000.3850.3330.308
Tyler Pogmore5162421000020050.3130.2500.250
Jordan English5162300100002030.3130.2780.188
Chris Sonberg5121210000002040.1670.2860.167
Alex Hoss5120100000021130.0830.2140.083
Dan Trubia5151111000003020.1330.2220.067
Frankie Ferrentino110110000001001.0001.0001.000
Matt Curtis200000000000000.0000.0000.000
Pat Barnett100000000000000.0000.0000.000
Mike Matthews000000000000000.0000.0000.000
Bill Riggieri100000000000000.0000.0000.000
Paul Dougan100000000000000.0000.0000.000

Orioles Pitching 2021 Playoff Tournament

PlayerGGSWLSVSHOIPHRERBBSOHRHBPCGWHIPERA
Matt Curtis221101141552360021.291.00
Bill Riggieri1110007422130010.712.00
Pat Barnett11010061064260012.004.67
Paul Dougan1100005132260201.002.80

Orioles Batting 2021 Regular Season

PlayerGABRHRBI2B3BHRSFSACSBBBHBPSOSLGOBPAVG
Tyler Pogmore1648815124001085170.3960.3820.313
Tony Trubia1344111447001006050.4770.3920.318
Dan Trubia16518131150110011090.4120.3810.255
Jordan English112991144010008340.6210.5500.379
Chris Sonberg143651181000005490.3330.4440.306
Jack Halpin134631050001003020.2170.2600.217
Alex Hoss16421110102002057480.2860.3820.238
Cameron Pedemonti113348010002421120.2730.2890.242
Ian Halpin8272631010001060.3700.2500.222
Nick Roy4132510000000010.3850.3850.385
Frankie Ferrentino5184572000001050.3890.3160.278
Shaw Pedemonti10213430001022170.1900.2800.190
Josh Pabilonia71474100001011050.2860.5770.286
Pat Barnett531100000000100.3330.5000.333
Jake Montas130100000000010.3330.3330.333
Collin Keane150000000000030.0000.0000.000
Mike Matthews300000000000000.0000.0000.000
Bill Riggieri631000000001010.0000.2500.000
Matt Curtis500000000000000.0000.0000.000
James Conlin300000000000000.0000.0000.000
Matt D’Orsi400000000000000.0000.0000.000
Tim Cotter111000000001010.0000.5000.000
Paul Dougan400000000000000.0000.0000.000

Orioles Pitching 2021 Regular Season

PlayerGGSWLSVSHOIPHRERBBSOHRHBPCGWHIPERA
Matt Curtis54400123.118544220111.001.21
Bill Riggieri63222021.219643191021.041.32
Mike Matthews33110015.21612514100302.172.30
Matt D’Orsi41200014.111211150000.850.50
Pat Barnett51300012.13001130100.410.00
Paul Dougan4300009.19534120001.432.31
Ian Halpin8010105.1322380001.182.75
Shaw Pedemonti10000003110300001.330.00
James Conlin3100002.2211230303.183.18
Jordan English11000001000110001.000.00

Vernon Orioles

Manager Jack Ceppetelli

Born on  January 27, 1965, Jack Ceppetelli was raised in East Windsor, CT. He attended East Windsor High School, class of 1983 and played baseball at Assumption College for four years. Ceppetelli competed in his first GHTBL season in 1985 and returned in 1991 as a pitcher. He also pitched for s years in the Tri-County Baseball League in Massachusetts. Ceppetelli earned GHTBL's Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher in 1999. He has been manager of the Vernon Orioles since 2001, winning twelve league titles in the last 20 years. In 2003, he was inducted into the East Windsor High School Hall of Fame. Ceppetelli lives in South Windsor, CT, is a tax accountant and certified CPA.

Assistant GM Kevin Powell

Born on December 14, 1959, Kevin Powell grew up in Brooklyn, New York and attended St. Francis Prep. There he earned a City Championship and was recruited to play at Iona College. He later became player-manager of the Brooklyn Dodgers Baseball Club in the New York City Baseball League. Powell was the 1985 recipient of the league's Walter Alston Memorial Award given for dedication to the game, on and off the field. He moved north to Connecticut and was a member of the Vernon Orioles under Frank McCoy (1990-1994). Powell now returns in 2021 as Assistant General Manager in support of Orioles manager Jack Ceppetelli. Powell currently resides in Coventry, CT with wife Karen and daughter Kristen.

General Manager Steve Krajewski

Steve Krajewski grew up in Rockville, Connecticut, and attended Rockville High School. Before his freshman year at the age of 13 years old Krajewski played for the Vernon Orioles in a GHTBL game.  More than likely, he was the youngest player in league history. Krajewski also played American Legion and eventually suited up for Eastern Connecticut State University for head baseball coach Bill Holowaty. He restarted his twilight career in 1974 after finishing the American Legion program. As a Vernon Oriole, he had 333 RBI, a .331 batting average and 55 home runs. He was selected to the GHTBL All-Star team 10 times. He led the league in hits and average in 1988. Krajewski enjoyed playing for long time friend, coach, sponsor and GHTBL Hall of Fame inductee Frank J. McCoy. Krajewski also took great pride in representing his hometown of Vernon. He coached Vernon's American Legion program for three years and then managed the Vernon Orioles for two years, winning the 1999 GHTBL Playoff Championship. Krajewski spent nearly 30 years with the Vernon Orioles and now returns as General Manager. He was inducted into the GHTBL Hall of Fame 1995 and the Rockville High School Hall of Fame in 2014. He is now retired after working for the Town of Vernon as the Vernon Parks and Recreation Assistant Director for 42 years.

Tweets