Awards


2020

Frank McCoy Award, Most Valuable Player
Brody Labbe, OF, South Windsor Phillies

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Nick Hock, P, Ulbrich Steel

Hal Lewis Award, Most Versatile Player
A.J. Hendrickson, UTIL, Record-Journal Expos

James Gallagher Award, Rookie of the Year
Joey Rios, OF, People’s United Bank

Gene Johnson Award, Regular Season Batting Champion
Corey Plasky, 2B, East Hartford Jets

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Ron Pizzanello, Manager, South Windsor Phillies

Rev. Thomas Campion Award, Outstanding Playoff Hitter
Jeff Criscuolo, SS, East Hartford Jets

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Outstanding Playoff Pitcher
Bryan Albee, P, East Hartford Jets

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Taylor Kosakowski, Manager, East Hartford Jets


2019

Frank McCoy Award, Most Valuable Player
Jason Sullivan, 3B, Record-Journal Expos

Ray McKenna Award, Player of the Year
Ian Halpin, IF, Vernon Orioles

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Charlie Hesseltine, P, Record-Journal Expos

Hal Lewis Award, Most Versatile Player
A.J. Hendrickson, UTIL, Record-Journal Expos

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Jack Risley, SS, People’s United Bank

James Gallagher Award, Rookie of the Year
Pete Barrows, 1B, Ulbrich Steel & Mac Finnegan, OF, People’s United Bank

Gene Johnson Award, Regular Season Batting Champion
Daren Grabowski, OF, People’s United Bank

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Hector Gonzalez, SS, Record-Journal Expos

Mark and Jane Foss Award, RBI Leader
Mac Finnegan, OF, People’s United Bank

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Charlie Hesseltine, Manager, Record-Journal Expos

Rev. Thomas Campion Award, Outstanding Playoff Hitter
Daren Grabowski, OF, People’s United Bank

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Outstanding Playoff Pitcher
Jimmy Schult, P/OF, East Hartford Jets

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles


2018

Frank McCoy Award, Most Valuable Player
Mark DiTomasso, OF, Rainbow Graphics

Ray McKenna Award, Player of the Year
Jonathan Walter, OF, Record-Journal Expos

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Charlie Hesseltine, P, Record-Journal Expos

Hal Lewis Award, Most Versatile Player
A.J. Hendrickson, UTIL, Record-Journal Expos

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Jeff Criscuolo, 2B, Ulbrich Clippers

Gene Johnson Award, Regular Season Batting Champion
Jonathan Walter, OF, Record-Journal Expos

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Jonathan Walter, OF, Record-Journal Expos

James Gallagher Award, Rookie of the Year
Jake Petrozza, OF, South Windsor Phillies

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Rev. Thomas Campion Award, Outstanding Playoff Hitter
Dan Trubia, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Outstanding Playoff Pitcher
Paul Dougan, P, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles


2017

Frank McCoy Award, Most Valuable Player
Nick Roy, OF, Vernon Orioles

Ray McKenna Award, Player of the Year
Isaiah Rivera, OF, Record-Journal Expos

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Brendan Smith, P, People’s United Bank

Hal Lewis Award, Most Versatile Player
Tyler Pogmore, UTIL, Vernon Orioles

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Jeff Criscuolo, 2B, Ulbrich Clippers

Gene Johnson Award, Regular Season Batting Champion
Isaiah Rivera, OF, Record-Journal Expos

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Isaiah Rivera, OF, Record-Journal Expos

James Gallagher Award, Rookie of the Year
Isaiah Rivera, OF, Record-Journal Expos

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Rev. Thomas Campion Award, Outstanding Playoff Hitter
Nick Roy, OF, Vernon Orioles

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Outstanding Playoff Pitcher
Matt Purnell, P, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles


2016

Frank McCoy Award, Most Valuable Player
Mark DiTommaso, OF/P, Manchester Braves

Ray McKenna Award, Player of the Year
Thad Zentek, OF, People’s United Bank

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Brendan Smith, P, People’s United Bank

Hal Lewis Award, Most Versatile Player
Tyler Pogmore, UTIL, Vernon Orioles

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Jeff Criscuolo, 2B, Ulbrich Clippers

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Jeff Criscuolo 2B, Ulbrich Clippers & Tyler Pogmore, OF, Vernon Orioles

James Gallagher Award, Rookie of the Year
Eric Brainard, OF, Manchester Braves

Gene Johnson Award, Home Run Title
Brendan Lynch, SS People’s United Bank & Thad Zentek, OF, People’s United Bank

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Rev. Thomas Campion Award, Outstanding Playoff Hitter
Derek Allen, OF, Ulbrich Clippers

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Outstanding Playoff Pitcher
Matt Purnell, P, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles


2015

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Bidwell, Manager, Foss Insurance


2014

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Rob Tencza, Manager, Meriden Merchants


2013

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Ceppetelli, Manager, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Greg Annino, Manager, Ferguson Waterworks


2012

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Greg Annino, Manager, Ferguson Waterworks

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Greg Annino, Manager, Ferguson Waterworks


2011

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Eric Fritz, P, People’s United Bank

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Joe Parlante, IF, Bristol Merchants

Rookie of the Year
Dan Hickey, C, Ferguson Waterworks

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Mark DiTomasso, OF, Foss Insurance

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Matt Riemer, UTIL, People’s United Bank

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Felix Lupia, IF, New Britain Stingers, Ron Black, OF, New Britain Stingers & Dan Hickey, C, Ferguson Waterworks

Kyle Valentine Award, Best Reliever
Ryan Quinn, P, East Hartford Jets

Bo Kolinsky Award, Manager of the Year
Greg Annino, Manager, Ferguson Waterworks

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Foss Insurance & Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s United Bank

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Dan Hickey, C, Ferguson Waterworks

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Steve Landell, P, Ferguson Waterworks & Taylor Kosakowski, P, Ferguson Waterworks

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Greg Annino, Manager, Ferguson Waterworks

Player of the Decade
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance


2010

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Kevin Rival, P, Bristol Merchants

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Ryan Pacyna, UTIL, Bristol Merchants

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Rookie of the Year
Francisco Ascensio, 1B, Meriden Merchants

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance & Matt Arburr, 1B, Bristol Merchants

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Felix Lupia, IF, Tom Torres, IF & Ron Black, OF, New Britain Stingers

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Brett Burnham, SS, Foss Insurance

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Dan Trubia, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Charlie Hesseltine, P, Meriden Merchants

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Rob Tencza, Manager, Meriden Merchants


2009

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants


2008

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Rob Tencza, P/IF, Meriden Merchants

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Eric Fritz, P, People’s Bank

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Ryan Aiken, P, People’s Bank

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Trey Bongiovanni, 1B, Meriden Merchants

Manager of the Year
Rob Tencza & Trey Bongiovanni, Co-Managers, Meriden Merchants

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Rob Tencza, P/IF, Meriden Merchants

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s United Bank

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Rob Tencza & Trey Bongiovanni, Co-Managers, Meriden Merchants


2007

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants & Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants


2006

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Jim MacDonald, 3B, Meriden ProCare

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Eric O’Toole, OF, Meriden ProCare

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jason Morytko, P, Meriden ProCare

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Rob Tencza, P/IF, Meriden ProCare

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Pat Bordiere, OF, Bill’s Sport Shop

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Eric O’Toole, OF, Meriden ProCare

Rookie of the Year
Shawn Gilblair, P, Foss Insurance

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Eric O’Toole, OF, Meriden ProCare

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Tom Righi, DH, Vernon Orioles

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Jeff Johnson, 1B, Foss Insurance

Kyle Valentine Award, Best Reliever
Dave Bidwell, P, Foss Insurance & Jerry Hasler, P, Bristol Merchants

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bristol Merchants, Vernon Orioles & Meriden ProCare

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
John Kubachka, 1B, People’s Bank & Todd Napolitano, C, Vernon Orioles

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Ben Merritt, P, People’s Bank

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank


2005

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Dan Trubia, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Dan Trubia, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jerry Hasler, P, Bristol Merchants

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Mark Fong, UTIL, Bill’s Sport Shop

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Rob Tencza, SS, Meriden Procare & Jason Pekrul, 2B, Foss Insurance

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Brett Burnham, SS, Mr. G’s

Rookie of the Year
Justin Wright, P, Simsbury Legion

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Ryan Snyder, 2B, Foss Insurance

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Dave Regan, OF, Avon

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Paul Cubeta, OF, Mr. G’s

Kyle Valentine Award, Best Reliever
Dan Trubia, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Bo Kolinsky Award, Manager of the Year
Bunty Ray, Bristol Merchants, Manager

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants & Gene Johnson, Manager, Foss Insurance

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Rob Tencza, SS, Meriden Procare

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Charlie Hesseltine, P, Meriden Procare

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Bunty Ray, Manager, Bristol Merchants


2004


2003

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Ernie Carr, 2B, Meriden ProCare

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Ernie Carr, 2B, Meriden ProCare

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Jack Champagne, UTIL, Vernon Orioles & Darryl Morhardt

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Bunty Ray, IF, Bristol Merchants

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Rookie of the Year
Dave Soucy, C, Mr. G’s

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Dave Soucy, C, Mr. G’s

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Ernie Carr, 2B, Meriden ProCare

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Chris Sawyer, OF, Bristol Merchants

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Mike Susi, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury & Jeremy Terni, 3B, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Newman Lincoln-Mercury


2002

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Wendell Anderson, P/OF, Mr. G’s

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Brett Burnham, SS, Mr. G’s

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jake Ruder, P, KGA

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Nick Mullins, UTIL, Bristol Merchants

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Rookie of the Year
Wendell Anderson, P/OF, Mr. G’s

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Wendell Anderson, P/OF, Mr. G’s

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Kurt Piantek, 1B, People’s Bank

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Brett Burnham, SS, Mr. G’s

Best Reliever
Mike Mowel, P, East Hartford Jets

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Charlie Shover, Manager, Mr. G’s

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Dan Trubia, P/3B, Vernon Orioles

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Kevin Gieras, P, People’s Bank & Dan Trubia, P/3B, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank


2001

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Kurt Piantek, 1B, People’s Bank

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Kevin Gieras, P, People’s Bank

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Kevin Gieras, P, People’s Bank

Rookie of the Year
Kevin Kalmin, C, Coca-Cola East Hartford

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Rick Hewey, UTIL, Coca-Cola East Hartford

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Gino Caro, 2B, Newington Capitols

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Kevin Kalmin, C, Coca-Cola East Hartford

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Angel Davila, SS, People’s Bank

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Aries Leonard, OF, People’s Bank

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Paul Cubeta, OF, Mr. G’s

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Angel Davila, SS, People’s Bank

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Kevin Tidmarsh, P, People’s Bank

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank


2000

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Mike Susi, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Kevin Gieras, P, People’s Bank

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Kurt Piantek, 1B, People’s Bank

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Greg Stillman, OF, Mr. G’s

Rookie of the Year
Scott Roy, P, Vernon Orioles

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Mike Susi, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Ray McKenna Award, Home Run Title
Mike Susi, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Frank McCoy Award, RBI Leader
Mike Susi, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

John Chomick Award, Most Valuable Playoff Player
Rob Baehr, OF, People’s Bank

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Kevin Gieras, P, People’s Bank

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, People’s Bank


1999

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Brian Marshall, 1B, Newington Capitols

Ray McKenna Award, Player of the Year
Keith Wetjen, SS/P, Simsbury Stags

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Most Versatile Player Award
Keith Wetjen, SS/P, Simsbury Stags

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Mike Lombardo, 3B, East Hartford Jets

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Stolen Base Title
Marc Senia, SS, Mr. G’s

Rookie of the Year
Scott Bikowski, OF, Vernon Orioles

Special Hustle Award
Jack Hurley, IF, Newington Capitols

Todd Reynolds Trophy – Batting Champion
Brian Marshall, OF, Newington Capitols

Home Run Title
Brian Marshall, OF, Newington Capitols

Special “No-Hitter” Award
Doug Wall, P, KGA

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Frank McCoy Award, Playoff Most Valuable Player
Mike Griffeth, 3B, Vernon Orioles

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Mike Mangiafico, SS, East Hartford Jets

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Jack Ceppetelli, P, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Frank McCoy, Manager, Vernon Orioles


1998

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jason Schuberth, P, Newington Capitols

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Jack Champagne, 2B, Vernon Orioles & Paul Caccavale, UTIL, East Hartford Jets

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Jeff Johnson, 1B, Newington Capitols

Stolen Base Title
Jason Maule, 2B, Newington Capitols

Ralph Giansanti Sr. Award, Rookie of the Year
Nick Piantek, 1B, BankBoston

Todd Reynolds Trophy, Batting Champion
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury  

Home Run Title
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury & Brian Marshall, OF, Newington Capitols

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols & Hal Benson, Manager, East Hartford Jets

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Kevin Beaudoin, DH, Newington Capitols

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Jason Schuberth, P, Newington Capitols

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1997

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Scott Bikowski, OF, Vernon Orioles

Rookie of the Year
Mike Lombardo, IF, Enfield Mets & Mike Mowel, P, East Hartford Jets

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Most Versatile Player
Paul Caccavale, UTIL, East Hartford Jets

Todd Reynolds Trophy, Batting Champion
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Adam Peters, SS, Herb’s Sport Shop

Home Run Title
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

RBI Award
Brian Marshall, OF, Newington Capitols

Stolen Base Title
Bob Stefanik, IF, East Hartford Jets

Umpires Award, Sportsmanship
Jason Schubert, P, Newington Capitols

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Scott Jeamel, 2B, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Newman Lincoln-Mercury


1996

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols & Chet Jackson, OF, East Hartford Jets

Herb Sheintop Award, Player of the Year
Scott Bikowski, OF, Vernon Orioles

Mike Liappes Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jason Schuberth, P, Newington Capitols & Paul Caccavale, UTIL, East Hartford Jets

Most Versatile Player
Paul Caccavale, UTIL, East Hartford Jets

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Walt Nakonechny, 3B, Bank of Boston

Stolen Base Title
Chet Jackson, OF, East Hartford Jets

Rookie of the Year
Scott Bikowski, OF, Vernon Orioles

Todd Reynolds Trophy, Batting Champion
Scott Bikowski, OF, Vernon Orioles

Home Run Title
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols

RBI Award
Jeff Scott, DH, Vernon Orioles

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Hal Benson, Manager, East Hartford Jets

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Jack Champagne, 2B, Vernon Orioles

Most Valuable Playoff Pitcher
Erik Nord, P, Vernon Orioles

Outstanding Playoff Performance
Adam Peters, SS/P, Herb’s Sport Shop

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Frank McCoy, Manager, Vernon Orioles


1995


1994


1993

Batting Champion
Willie Gonzalez, OF, Society for Savings


1992

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Ray McKenna Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Stuart Strong, P, Vernon Orioles

Most Versatile Player
Paul Caccavale, UTIL, Evans Insurance

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Rookie of the Year
Tim D’Aquila, IF, Malloves Jewelers & Rob Zalucki, P, East Hartford Jets

Stolen Base Title
Darren Raymond, IF, Rock’s Sports Card

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

RBI Award
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Special Award, Triple Crown
Brian Crowley, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Hal Benson, Manager, East Hartford Jets

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Kevin Beaudoin, OF, Newington Capitols

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1991

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Dave Guild, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Ray McKenna Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jim Snediker, P, Newington Capitols

Most Versatile Player
Sean Garrison, UTIL, Herb’s Sports Shop

Mike Abbruzzese Award, Rookie of the Year
Dan Cocozza, OF, Evans Insurance

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Roberto Giansiracusa, OF, Newington Capitols

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Dave Guild, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Stolen Base Title
Bob Stefanik, IF, East Hartford Jets

RBI Award
Dave Guild, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Gino Caro, 2B, Newington Capitols

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1990

John Kershaw Award, Most Valuable Player
Bill Chapulis, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Ray McKenna Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jim Snediker, P, Newington Capitols

Player of the Year Award
Stuart Strong, P, Vernon Orioles

Most Versatile Player
Nick Vita, P/C, D’Amato Construction

Jack Repass Award, Golden Glove
Pete Bartlewski, 3B, Newington Capitols

Stolen Base Title
Tom Alessi, OF, Vernon Orioles

Rookie of the Year
Scott Reimold, IF, Society for Savings

Todd Reynolds Award, Batting Champion
Brian Marshall, 1B, Hartford Imagineers

Home Run Title
Bill Chapulis, OF, Newman Lincoln-Mercury

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols & Tom Kirby, SS, Vernon Orioles

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1989

Most Valuable Player
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols & Jeff Johnson, 1B, Moriarty Brothers

Outstanding Pitcher
Mike Schweighoffer, P, Newington Capitols

Most Versatile Player
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols

Golden Glove Award
Ray Gliha, OF, Moriarty Brothers & Paul Ciotto, 2B, Society for Savings

Stolen Base Title
Tony Gallicchio, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Rookie of the Year
Basilio Ortiz, OF, Newington Capitols

Batting Champion
Todd Mercier, SS, Herb’s Sport Shop

Home Run Title
Scott Cormier, OF, Newington Capitols

Special Award, 100 Wins
Dave Bidwell, P, Moriarty Brothers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Todd Malinowski, P, Newington Capitols

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1988

Most Valuable Player
Rick Murray, C, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Moriarty Brothers

Most Versatile Player
Todd Reynolds, 2B, Moriarty Brothers

Golden Glove Award
Mike Mangiafico, SS, Newington Capitols

Stolen Base Title
Tony Gallicchio, OF, Hartford Imagineers

Rookie of the Year
Todd Reynolds, 2B, Moriarty Brothers

Batting Champion
Todd Reynolds, 2B, Moriarty Brothers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Dave Bidwell, P, Moriarty Brothers

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1987

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Bill Chapulis, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Pitcher
Jim Snediker, P, Newington Capitols

Batting Champion
Bill Chapulis, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Most Versatile Player
Chris Peterson, UTIL, Moriarty Brothers

Rookie of the Year
James Fogarty, OF, Herb’s Sports Shop

Stolen Base Title
Stan Harris, SS, Superior Ford

Golden Glove Award
Mark Riemer, IF, Marco Polo (East Hartford)

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Bob Wojick, Manager, Superior Ford

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Gino Caro, 2B, Newington Capitols

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dave Sacco, Manager, Newington Capitols


1986

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Tom Capalbo, 1B, Malloves Jewelers

Most Valuable Pitcher
Ray Borsari, P, Malloves Jewelers

Batting Champion
Dave Ford, 1B, Moriarty Brothers

Most Versatile Player
Mike Magnifico, UTIL, Newington Capitols

Rookie of the Year
Brian Crowley, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Stolen Base Title
Stan Harris, SS, Superior Ford

Golden Glove Award
Carl Vazquez, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jay Hickey, Manager, Malloves Jewelers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Gary Zavatkay, SS, Society for Savings

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jay Hickey, Manager, Malloves Jewelers


1985

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Allan Garray, C, Society for Savings & Steve Chotiner, DH, Moriarty Brothers

Outstanding Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Moriarty Brothers

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Steve Chotiner, DH, Moriarty Brothers

Most Versatile Player
Mike Magnifico, UTIL, Newington Capitols

Rookie of the Year
Bill Phillips, P, Society for Savings

Stolen Base Title
Stan Harris, SS, Superior Ford

Golden Glove Award
David Gale, 1B, Society for Savings

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
David Gale, 1B, Society for Savings

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings


1984

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Mark Riemer, IF, Society for Savings

Outstanding Pitcher
Todd Mogren, P, Malloves Jewelers

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Roberto Giansiracusa, OF, Newington Capitols

Rookie of the Year
Mike Waslewski, P, Katz Sports Shop

Home Run Title
Tom Bartlett, OF, Katz Sports Shop

Stolen Base Title
Sean Risley, OF, Moriarty Brothers,

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Bill Masse, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1983

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
David Gale, OF, Malloves Jewelers & Carl Vazquez, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Outstanding Pitcher
Steve Cannata, P, Society for Savings

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Duke Snyder, OF, Big Dollar (Bristol)

Rookie of the Year
Jim Tucker, C, Superior Auto

Home Run Title
Bill Chapulis, C, Moriarty Brothers

Golden Glove Award
Ray Sullivan, SS, Moriarty Brothers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Steve Cannata, P, Society for Savings

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings


1982

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
J.J. Mitchell, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Outstanding Pitcher
Bill Aksamit, P, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
J.J. Mitchell, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Rookie of the Year
J.J. Mitchell, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Home Run Title
Bill Chapulis, C, Moriarty Brothers

Stolen Base Title
J.J. Mitchell, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Dennis Gaffney, Manager, Katz Sports Shop

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Pete Kiro, SS, Society for Savings

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings


1981

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Carl Vazquez, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Outstanding Pitcher
Bill Aksamit, P, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Carl Vazquez, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Home Run Title
Bill Chapulis, C, Moriarty Brothers

Stolen Base Title
Jim Jamgochian, OF, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
John Curry, 2B, Katz Sports Shop

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Rich Katz, General Manager, Katz Sports Shop


1980

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Bill Chapulis, C, Moriarty Brothers

Outstanding Pitcher
Dave Bidwell, P, Moriarty Brothers

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Bob Bibbiani, OF, Malloves Jewelers

Stolen Base Title
Lee DeAngelis, Hartford Jai Alai

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Steve Chotiner, IF, Moriarty Brothers

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1979

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Tim Zerio, P, Society for Savings

Outstanding Pitcher
Tim Zerio, P, Society for Savings

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Stan Lewis, OF, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Stolen Base Title
Mark Snyder, IF, Newington Capitols

Rookie of the Year
Dave Peterson, OF, Herb’s Sports Shop

Wilson Gaitor Award, Sportsmanship
David Gale, 1B, Society for Savings

Jake Banks Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Tom Abbruzzese, Manager, Society for Savings

Jack Rose Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Most Valuable Playoff Player
Ray Sullivan, SS, Moriarty Brothers

Player of the Half Century Award
Gene Johnson, Moriarty Brothers


1978


1977


1976

Rookie of the Year
Randy LaVigne, OF, Hartford Insurance Group

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Randy LaVigne, OF, Hartford Insurance Group

Regular Season Champion
Mike Liappes, Manager, East Hartford Jets

Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1975

Most Valuable Player
Luke Lamboley, 3B, Bristol Cassins

Outstanding Pitcher
Pete Sala, P, Moriarty Brothers

Rookie of the Year
Steve Chotiner, 1B, Moriarty Brothers

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Gene Johnson, 3B, Moriarty Brothers

Stolen Base Title
Sal Brancato, OF, East Hartford Merchants & Butch Ciccaglione, SS, Herb’s Sports Shop

Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1974

Most Valuable Player
Dave Raponey, SS, Bristol Cassins

Outstanding Pitcher
John Serafini, P, Moriarity Brothers

Rookie of the Year
Ken Hawley, 2B, East Hartford Merchants & Bill Hickey, 3B, East Hartford Merchants

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Gene Johnson, 3B, Moriarty Brothers

Stolen Base Title
Dave Raponey, SS, Bristol Cassins

Regular Season Champion
Mike Liappes, Manager, East Hartford Jets

Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1973

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Jim Balesano, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Herb Sheintop Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Bob Cogan, P, Hartford Insurance Group

Rookie of the Year
Ken Skoglund, P, New Britain Falcons

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Dave Chicon, 1B, Bristol Cassins

Stolen Base Title
Sal Brancato, OF, Hartford Insurance Group

Hartford Times Trophy, West Division Title
Jack Willin, Manager, Hartford Insurance Group

Hartford Times Trophy, East Division Title
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Regular Season Championship Trophy
Jack Willin, Manager, Hartford Insurance Group

Hartford Courant Trophy, Playoff Champion
Steve Gregorczyk, Manager, New Britain Falcons


1972


1971

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Rich Riordan, OF, Moriarty Brothers

Tom DeLucco Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Pete Carlin, P, New Britain Falcons

Rookie of the Year
Sal Brancato, OF, Hartford Insurance Group

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Mike Gerich, OF, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Stolen Base Title
Sal Brancato, OF, Hartford Insurance Group

Hartford Times Trophy, West Division Title
New Britain Falcons, Steve Gregorczyk

Hartford Times Trophy, East Division Title
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Bill Savitt Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Coca-Cola Trophy, League Title
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Hartford Courant Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1970

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Gene Johnson, 3B, Moriarty Brothers

Tom DeLucco Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Jim Martello, P, Herb’s Sport Shop

Rookie of the Year
Nick Economopolous, C, Langan Rt. 44 Volkswagen

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Batting Champion
Gene Johnson, 3B, Moriarty Brothers

Hartford Times Trophy, West Division Title
Dennis Angel, Manager, Herb’s Sport Shop

Hartford Times Trophy, East Division Title
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Bill Savitt Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Coca-Cola Trophy, Playoff Title
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers

Hartford Courant Trophy, Playoff Champion
Gene Johnson, Manager, Moriarty Brothers


1969


1968


1967


1966


1965


1964


1963


1962


1961


1960


1959

Bud Mahon Award, Most Valuable Player
Dennis Casey, C, Heublein A-1 Aces

Tom DeLucco Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Hastings Shivley, P, Robinson Builders

Sports Centre Trophy, Batting Champion
Dennis Casey, C, Heublein A-1 Aces

Connecticut Board of Approved Umpires Award, Outstanding Pitcher
James Canivan, P, Riley Redlegs

Hartford Times Trophy, Division Title
Jack Hines, Manager, Riley Redlegs

Hartford Courant Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Jack Hines, Manager, Riley Redlegs

Coca-Cola Trophy, Playoff Title
Jack Hines, Manager, Riley Redlegs

Bill Savitt Trophy, Playoff Champion
Jack Hines, Manager, Riley Redlegs


1958


1957

Pete Kapura Trophy, Most Valuable Player
Phil Golden, 1B, St. Cyril’s

Tom DeLucco Award, Most Valuable Pitcher
Pete Sala, P, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft

Sports Centre Trophy, Batting Champion
Dick Pomeroy, C, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft

Hartford Times Trophy, Division Title
Ed Kostek, Manager, St. Cyril’s

Hartford Courant Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Ed Kostek, Manager, St. Cyril’s

Coca-Cola Trophy, Playoff Title
Dick Foley, Manager, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft

Bill Savitt Trophy, Playoff Champion
Dick Foley, Manager, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft


1956


1955


1954


1953


1952


1951


1950


1949

John “Peaches” Pirog Trophy, Most Valuable Player
Charlie Wrinn, P, Hartford Cubs

Batting Title Champion
Mike Mozzicato, C, Hartford Cubs

Bill Savitt Trophy, Regular Season Champion
Frank Castro, Manager, Columbia A.C.

Hartford Times Trophy, Division Title
Frank Castro, Manager, Columbia A.C.

Playoff Champion
Frank Castro, Manager, Columbia A.C.


1948


1947


1946



EAST HARTFORD TWILIGHT LEAGUE


1945


1944


1943


1942


1941


1940


1939


1938


1937



HARTFORD TWILIGHT LEAGUE


1936


1935


1934


1933


1932


1931


1930


1929