Tag: postseason

2021 All-Star Team Selections

The GHTBL is proud to present the 2021 All-star roster and alternates. GHTBL All-Stars will compete against both the Connecticut All-Stars (Friday, 8/20, 7 PM at Palmer Field, Middletown, Connecticut) and the George Donnelly Sunset League All-Stars (Sunday, 8/22, 4 PM at Dodd Stadium, Norwich, Connecticut).

2022 Playoff Batting Leaders

PlayerTeamPositionGABRHRBI2B3BHRSFSACSBBBHBPSOSLGOBPAVG
Evan WilkinsonCardinalsP, UTIL4163792010040010.7500.4380.438
Owen PincinceCardinalsINF3104620000003000.6000.6920.600
Tyler LyonsCardinalsOF4173611000000030.4120.3530.353
Jeff CriscuoloJetsSS5165641100013140.5630.5000.375
Janiel RamirezJetsOF5162632000000010.5000.3750.375
Will KszywanosExposDH, 1B4121550000000010.4170.4170.417
Willy YahnPeople'sSS3102544000012010.9000.5830.500
Corey PlaskyJets2B5174512000023000.4120.4000.294
Jim SchultJetsOF, P5161541000001200.3750.4210.313
Taylor KosakowskiJets1B, P5144512000000000.5000.3570.357

2022 Playoff Pitching Leaders

PlayerTeamPositionGSWLSVSHOIPHRERBBSOHRHBPCGWHIPERA
Bryan AlbeeJetsP2100017.112333212010.881.23
Alex KoletarCardinalsOF, P220011411332110121.001.50
Camden MurphyPeople'sP2110113855460221.082.69
Charlie HesseltineExposP10110121586360101.583.50
AJ KleczkowskiCardinalsOF, P101009.2854310311.523.04
Jim SchultJetsOF, P1101093112110010.560.78
AJ Hendrickson-P, UTIL110008743080010.882.63
Bill RiggieriOriolesP110017300150010.570.00
Matt ClevelandOriolesP1100076423120111.432.00
Dan LivingstonColtsP110007511180111.001.00

All-Star Match Ups

DateGameTime/ResultsArticle

August 20 – GHTBL All-Stars vs. CTL All-Stars

Greater Hartford Twilight Baseball League and Connecticut Twilight League will play a postseason interleague All-Star game at 7 PM on Friday, August 20, 2021.

This year, GHTBL will host the exhibition at Palmer Field on Bernie O’Rourke Drive in Middletown, Connecticut. The 9-inning game will mark the sixth contest between GHTBL and CTL in which GHTBL has remained undefeated.

Aside from several rainouts, both league’s regular seasons are going as planned. After a champions are crowned, managers will decide on all-star selections. These all-star matchups allow each league to showcase many of our best players. Participants, parents and fans are welcomed to attend the exhibition at no charge.

As always, we thank you for your continued support.

We will see you at the ballpark! Free admission!